Wouldn’t shredding be just as effective? Are you still aloud to burn that kind of stuff within city limits even with a burn permit?
[…] Wouldn’t shredding be just as effective? Are you still aloud to burn that kind of stuff within city limits even with a burn permit?
Thanks,
Mike
It is critical to note that “the current environment” has nothing to do with whether or not public records can or should be destroyed. This is painfully true particularly when that government agency is embroiled in a lawsuit. The governing authority in this matter is The Kentucky Revised Statutes (KRS). Let’s take a look at what the KRS has to say about what took place on January 5.
KRS 519.060 is titled “Tampering with public records”. The statute says a person is guilty of tampering with public records when “Knowing he lacks the authority to do so, he intentionally destroys, mutilates, conceals, removes, or otherwise impairs the availability of any public records”. The statute further states that tampering with public records is a Class D felony.
Our researchers also reviewed The Kentucky Department of Library and Archives (KDLA) procedural guide for destruction of public records.